Preliminary Programme

Saturday, May 21st 2016

  

08:30 – 09:00 / 500 Hall
Keynote Lecture 

Chairs: Tahir Mahmood (UK), Rolf Kirschner (NO)

Law, Ethics and Reproduction
Lord Naren Patel (UK)


09:00 – 09:30 / 500 Hall
Keynote Lecture 

Chairs: Chiara Benedetto (IT), Tahir Mahmood (UK)

Alternatives to Hysterectomy : The USA experience
John J. Sciarra (USA)


09:40 – 11:10 / 500 Hall
Chronic pelvic pain / Endometriosis

Chairs: Gaspare Carta (IT), Antonio Cianci (IT), Mourad W. Seif (UK)

Vascular Factors in Chronic Pelvic Pain- Facts or Fiction
Charles McCollum (UK)

Deep Infiltrating Endometriosis a Gynaecological surgical disease
Hélder Ferreira (PT) 

Stem cells in endometriosis: a novel target for medical treatment ?
Alberto Revelli (IT)


09:40 – 11:30/ Londra Hall
BRCA related cancer:  living with the risk, customized treatments, back to normal life

Chairs: Nicoletta Biglia (IT), Mauro Porpiglia (IT)

When BRCA1 and BRCA2 testing is indicated and how to convey the results
Barbara Pasini (IT)

Tailored breast surgery in BRCA mutation carriers
Nicoletta Biglia (IT)

Risk-reducing management in hereditary ovarian cancer
Dionyssios Katsaros (IT)
Complementary therapies for the management of menopausal symptoms after breast cancer: efficacy and safety.
Maria Grazia Baù (IT)

“aBRCAdaBRA” is real: first experience of Italian women who are carriers of BRCA mutation
Ilaria Ferrari (IT)


09:40 – 11:10 / North Foyer Hall
The first 1.000 days

Chair: Enrico Bertino (IT)

Fascinating aspects on composition and benefits of human milk.
Frank Wiens (NL)

Mediterranean Diet and breast feeding presentation of the MediDiet Study
Guido Moro (IT)

Epidemiology and evaluation of compliance with the criteria of the Mediterranean Diet during lactation.
Adriano De Carli (IT), Francesca Bravi (IT)

Intrauterine environment and fetal epigenetic
Rosario Montirosso (IT)


09:40 – 11:10 / Madrid Hall
EURAPAG Session – Paediatric Gynaecology
 

Chair: Vincenzina Bruni (IT)

PAG, tips ant tricks for every day
Ivonne Bedei (DE)

Mullerian Anomalies, genetic aspects and new developments
Sara Brucker (DE)

Pregnancy in teenage in Europe
Gabriele Tridenti (IT)


09:40 – 11:10 / Parigi Hall
Hot topics in Infertility

Chairs: Donatella Caserta (IT) , Anna Maria Paoletti (IT)

Obesity and IVF results, a controversial issue
Gianluca Gennarelli (IT)

Markers of ovarian reserve in predicting IVF outcomes
Enrico Papaleo (IT)

Effects of advanced paternal age on natural fertility and IVF outcomes
Mauro Costa (IT)


09:40 – 11:10 / / Roma Hall
MASTER CLASS 9

How to avoid litigation “what to do when the lawyer knocks on the door?”

Chair: Antoine Watrelot (FR)

Faculty: Philippe Auzimour (FR), Rudi Campo  (BE), Jean-Michel Dreyfus (FR), Georges Lacoeuilhe (FR), Antoine Watrelot (FR)


09:40 – 11:10 / / Copenaghen   Hall
RSOG Russia Session- Gynaecologists  Unsolved Issues of Women’s Health through Lifecourse

Chair: Gennady Sukhikh (RU)

Ageing: does a fight make sense?
Gennady Sukhikh(RU)

Preterm birth: obstetrician’s vision
Zulfia Khodzhaeva (RU)

Pregnancy and cancer
Roman Shmakov (RU)

Laparoscopic transabdominal cerclage during pregnancy after radical trachelectomy: a reproductive victory
Yulia Golitsyna (RU)

Oocyte morphology: challenges for embryo quality
Anastasia Syrkasheva (RU)


09:40 – 11:10 / Lisbona Hall
Oral presentations – Session M

Hypertensive Disorders in Pregnancy

Chairs: Peter Hornnes (DK), Luca Marozio (IT)


09:40 – 11:10 / Atene Hall
EFSS Egypt Session – Infertility
 

Chairs: Tahir Mahmood (UK),  Gamal Serour (EG)

Strategy for Myomas Associated Infertility: surgery versus ART
Gamal Serour (EG) 

Adolescent PCO Syndrome
Aboubakr Mohamed Elnashar (EG) 

Endometriosis and Infertility
Mohamed Amr El-Noury (EG)

Non tubal ectopic pregnancies
Mircea Onofriescu (RO)


09:40 – 11:10 / Istanbul 1 Hall
HOT COURSE 1

Instrumentational vaginal delivery – Resolution of shoulder dystocia

Chair: Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT)

Faculty: Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Timothy Draycott (UK),  Inês Nunes (PT),  Cathy Winter (UK)


09:40 – 11:10 / Istanbul 2 Hall
HOT COURSE 8

Perineal 3rd 4th degree tears repair

Chair: Mahesh Perera (UK)

Faculty: Karen Meadley (UK), Mahesh Perera (UK), Sikhar Sircar (UK),  Alison Torrens (UK)


09:40 – 11:10 / Simulator Island
HOT COURSE 9

Twin Pregnancy : hand-on skills in first, second and third trimester ultrasound, principals of invasive techniques - diagnosis and therapy, pessary placement, mode of delivery - mainly when the second twin is not engaged-, prevention of post partum hemorrhage, breastfeeding and social support

Chair: Birgit Arabin (DE)

Faculty: Birgit Arabin (DE), Stefano Faiola (IT)


11:40 – 13:10 / 500 Hall
Intrapartum care
 

Chairs: Giuseppe Benagiano (CH), Pantaleo Greco (IT)

The C-section epidemic:  why does it matter?
Sophie Alexander (BE)

Life threatening complications of Multiple caesarean Sections
Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK) 

Intrapartum ultrasound
Jacky Nizard (FR)

Intrapartum foetal monitoring: time for computer analysis?
Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT)

Computer analysis of CTGs
Inês Nunes (PT) 


11:40 – 13:10 / North Foyer Hall
FIGO Session  “Making a World of Difference” 
Improving women’s reproductive health - progress on FIGO projects

Chair:  Linda de Caestecker (UK)

Institutionalisation of Immediate Post-Partum IUD (PPIUD) Services as a routine part of antenatal counselling and delivery room services.
Laura Banks (UK)  

Introduction to Fistula Project
Lord Naren Patel (UK)

Improving surgical management of fistula around the world
Gillian Slinger (UK)  

Effective management of postpartum haemorrhage in low resource countries
Jessica Morris (UK)


11:40 – 13:10 / Madrid  Hall
Education – Training in O&G

Chairs: Dimitrios Loutradis (GR), Juriy  Wladimiroff (UK), Pavol Zubor (SK)

Twenty years of EBCOG Quality assurance visiting-what has been learnt
Juriy  Wladimiroff (UK)

Hybrid training of obstetrical skills: can you find balance in skills retention, quality and price?  
Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT) 

Practical tips to prepare for the examination, "Fellow in O&G-EBCOG"
Karen Rose (UK) 

Simulation in Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Timothy Draycott (UK)


11:40 – 13:10 / Parigi Hall
MASTER CLASS 14

IOTA - Adnexal mass ultrasound criteria

Chairs: Chiara Landolfo (BE)

Faculty: Wouter Froyman (BE), Chiara Landolfo (BE)


11:40 – 13:10 / Roma Hall
MASTER CLASS 8

How to get your research paper published

Chair: Janesh Gupta (UK)

Faculty: Janesh Gupta (UK)


11:40 – 13:10 / Copenaghen   Hall
SAGO Slovenia Session

Chairs: Jure Knez (SI),  Adolf Lukanovič (SI)

Effects of various domestic violence types on fetal growth
Tanja Premru-Sršen (SI)

Trends in caesarean section rates in SI from 2003 to 2012: the single cephalic, term, nulliparous women
Gorazd Kavšek (SI)

Trends in caesarean section rates in SI from 2003 to 2012: flaws and benefits of increasing caesarean delivery rate in term breech delivery
Mirjam Druškovič (SI)

Is the incidence of female reproductive disorders in SI related to environmental factors? 
Ksenija Gersak (SI)

The impact of staging laparoscopy on treatment strategy in advanced ovarian cancer
Natasa Kenda suster (SI)

Outcome of laparoscopic sacropexy with polypropilenemesh.
Kristina Drusany Staric (SI)

Laparascopic radical hysterectomy in treatement of cervical cancer in University Clinical Center Ljubljana Department of Ob/Gyn.
Leon Meglič (SI)

Dose efficiency of polyacrylate polyalcohol polymer (opsys) paraurethral injections in women with urinary incontinence.
Mija Blaganje (SI)

Extracorporeal magnetic stimulation for the treatment of pelvic floor dysfunction. Is it useful?
Adolf Lukanovič (SI)

Laparoscopy in prepubertal girls
Andreja Štolfa Gruntar (SI)

Correlation of traditional prognostic factors in breast cancer with HER2 status, urokinase plasminogen activator and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1.
Iztok Takač (SI)

Laparoscopic vs. vaginal mesh treatment for pelvic organ proplapse.
Tamara  Serdinšek (SI)

Efficacy of Essure hysterosopic sterilization
Maja Rosič (SI)

The future of IVF: vitrified-warmed blastocyst transfer
Jure Knez (SI)

Efficacy of hysteroscopy with local endometrial injury in patients with recurrent implantation failure
Jure Knez (SI)

Neoadjuvant systemic oncologic treatment of breast cancer - a review of new data and our first results.
Nejc Kozar (SI)

Efficacy of intraoperative application of levobupivacaine on postoperative analgesia after ceasarean section.
Veronika Anzeljc (SI)

Efficacy of mifepristone and misoprostol in termination of pregnancy in second and third trimester versus intraamniotic application of prostaglandins.
Veronika Anzeljc (SI)


11:40 – 13:10 / Lisbona Hall
AGIF Meeting

Welcome
Enzo Ricciardi  (IT), Federica Campolo (IT)

The advanced gynaecological surgeon training: models at a glance and new pathways to follow
Discussants: Enzo Ricciardi (IT), Chiara Benedetto (IT), Federica Tomao (IT), Paolo Maniglio (IT)

Surgical training in the United States of America: the Mayo Clinic experience
Giovanni  Aletti (IT)

Surgical training in a tertiary European University Hospital: the Leuven experience
Frédéric Amant (BE)

The abdomino-pelvic surgery fellowship in gynaecological oncology at the European Institute of Oncology
Matteo Maruccio (IT)

What's hot in robotic surgical training: minimally-invasive surgery mentorship
Vanna Zanagnolo (IT)

The AGIF survey: surgical training in Italy
Antonio Simone Laganà (IT)

GESEA programme
Federica Campolo (IT)

Future perspective

Discussion
Enzo Ricciardi (IT), Chiara Benedetto (IT), Giovanni Aletti (IT), Frédéric Amant (BE), Vanna Zanagnolo (IT), Paolo Maniglio (IT), Federica Tomao (IT), Karen Rose (UK), Tito Silvio Patrelli (IT),

-----

MEMBERS’ ASSEMBLY


11:40 – 13:10 / Atene Hall
EBCOG-PACT Session  Project for achieving consensus in training

Chairs: Angelique Goverde (NL)

EBCOG-PACT; the bigger picture
Fedde Scheele (NL)

Reaching consensus on curriculum content
Jessica van der Aa (NL)

Preliminary results of consensus procedure
Annalisa Tancredi (IT)

European societal competencies
Peter Hornnes (DK)

ENTOG perspective on harmonizing training
ENTOG Executive Member

Discussion


11:40 – 13:10 / Istanbul 1 Hall
MASTER CLASS 13

Fertility scan: from diagnosis to treatment

Chairs: Geeta Nargund (UK)

Faculty: Geeta Nargund (UK), Ippokratis Sarris (UK)


11:40 – 13:10 / Istanbul 2 Hall
HOT COURSE 8

Perineal 3rd 4th degree tears repair

Chair: Mahesh Perera (UK)

Faculty: Karen Meadley (UK), Mahesh Perera (UK), Sikhar Sircar (UK), Alison Torrens (UK)


11:40 – 13:10 / Simulator Island
HOT COURSE 9

Twin Pregnancy : hand-on skills in first, second and third trimester ultrasound, principals of invasive techniques - diagnosis and therapy, pessary placement, mode of delivery - mainly when the second twin is not engaged-, prevention of post partum haemorrhage, breastfeeding and social support

Chair: Birgit Arabin (DE)

Faculty: Birgit Arabin (DE), Stefano Faiola (IT)


12:00 – 13:10 / Londra  Hall
Endometriosis

Chairs:  Rudi Campo (BE), Massimo Candiani (IT)

Modification in gene expression in endometriotic patients after medical and surgical therapy
Eugenio Solima (IT)

From laparoscopy to minilaparoscopy and single site surgery in the treatment of benign gynaecologic diseases
Daniela Surico (IT)

ART in patients with ovarian endometriosis
Alberto Revelli (IT)

 



13:10 – 14:00 / 500 Hall
Take Home Message and Closing Ceremony