Preliminary Programme

Friday, May 20th 2016

 

08:30 – 09:00 / 500 Hall
Keynote  Lecture 

Chairs: Jacky Nizard (FR), Peter Hornnes (DK)

Global access to infertility care: The Walking Egg project
Willem Ombelet (BE)


09:15 – 10:45 / 500 Hall
Foetal growth

Chairs: Tullia Todros (IT), Frans André Van Assche (BE)

Circulation of the compromised foetus
Klaus Vetter (DE) 

Clinical nutrition in pregnancy
Živa Novak Antolič (SI) 

Developmental programming
Frans André Van Assche (BE)

Aberrant fetal growth – What are our responsibilities ?
Birgit Arabin (DE)


09:15 – 10:45 / Londra Hall
Vulval diseases

Chairs:  Rolf Kirschner (NO), Giuseppe Loverro (IT)

Facing a vulval discomfort
Leonardo Micheletti (IT)

Vaginal and vulval micro bioma interaction
Gilbert Donders (BE)

Management of squamous vulval high-grade lesions
Mario Preti (IT)

Psychosomatic care
Johannes Bitzer (CH)


09:15 – 10:45 / North Foyer Hall
EFCNI Session – Preeclampsia and its prevention and treatment

Chairs: Silke Mader (DE), Dietmar Schlembach (DE)

Screening for Preeclampsia: why, when and how?
Dietmar Schlembach (DE)

Short term prediction of preeclampsia in high risk patients
Stefan Verlohren (DE)

Having pre-eclampsia and a preterm birth - a patient perspective
Silke Mader (DE)


09:15 – 10:45 / Madrid Hall
ISPOG Session – Comprehensive gynaecologic and perinatal care the significance of the psychosocial and psychosomatic perspective

Chair: Sibil Tschudin (CH)

Psychosomatic support for gynaecologic cancer survivors and their families
Daniel María Lubián López (ES)

Psychosomatic approach and uncertainty management in patients with complicated preterm pregnancies
Ernesto Gonzalez Mesa (ES)

How to give sad news and accompany obstetrical or perinatal loss
Carlos Alberto Damonte Khoury (ES) 

Early detection and adequate care of depression during pregnancy and postpartum - case presentation and plenary discussion
Sibil Tschudin (CH)


09:15 – 10:45 / Parigi Hall
DGGG German Session

Open Debate: Future aspects of the European cooperation of Gynaecology and Obstetrics

Faculty:

Sara Brucker  (DE)

Chiara Benedetto (IT)

Rudi Campo (BE)

Ariane Germeyer  (DE)

Klaus König (DE)

Frank Louwen  (DE)

Tahir Mahmood (UK)

Sarah Schott (DE)

Birgit Seelbach-Göbel (DE)

Klaus Vetter (DE)

Diethelm Wallwiener (DE)

Topics for discussion:

1. Keynote: Structure of the EBCOG in the European healthcare system Speaker EBCOG

2. Keynote: Structure of the German Association of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists and the German Society of Gynaecology and Obstetrics in the German healthcare system

Diethelm Wallwiener (DE)

3. Open debate:

- Differences in the healthcare system: in- and outpatient care

- Political influence of EBCOG on European decisions and on the European Parliament

- Optimising Networking between EBCOG, DGGG, BVF

- Wishes from EBCOG to DGGG, BVF

- Future aspects


09:15 – 10:45 / Roma Hall
MASTER CLASS 15

EUGA - Surgical anatomy of the pelvic floor

Chair:  Jan-Paul Roovers (NL)

Faculty: Stavros Athanasiou (GR), Jan-Paul Roovers (NL), Stefano Salvatore (IT)


09:15 – 10:45 / Copenaghen   Hall
Maltese College of Obstetrics and Gynaecology Session

Chairs: Mark Brincat (MT), Mark Formosa (MT) 

Clinical Protocols utilising frozen oocytes. The argument for Social Freezing.
Mark Brincat (MT) 

The Role of Cytokines in Early Pregnancy
Jean Calleja-Agius (MT)

The Implications of the IADPSG criteria in a Mediterranean Population
Johann Craus (MT)

A retrospective observational study of the causes and treatment of Recurrent Early Pregnancy Loss
Mark Formosa (MT) 

Intervertebral disk height in Premenopausal women, Treated and Untreated Postmenopausal Women and Postmenopausal Women with Osteoporotic Fractures
Yves Muscat Baron (MT)


09:15 – 10:45 / Lisbona Hall
Oral presentations – Session Q

Caesarean Section and Obstetric Surgery

Chairs: Mario Ardizzoia (IT), Michael Stephen Robson (IE), Juriy Wladimiroff (UK)


09:15 – 11:15 / Atene Hall
Oral presentations – Session R

Hot topics in Delivery

Chairs: Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Helle Karro (EE), Hannu Martikainen (FI)


09:15 – 10:45 / Istanbul 1 Hall
HOT COURSE 07

LASTT: Laparoscopic skills

Chair:  Yves Van Belle (BE)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


09:15 – 10:45 / Istanbul 2 Hall
HOT COURSE 06

SUTT : Laparoscopic suturing

Chair:  Gabriele Centini (IT)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


11:15 – 12:45 / 500 Hall
Presidential Session - Global challenges of women’s health and our Response

Chairs: Chiara Benedetto (IT), Tahir Mahmood (UK), Lord Naren Patel (UK)

Setting Standards of Care in Professional development and Clinical care in Europe
Tahir Mahmood (UK)

FIGO Global Initiatives to address inequality in Women’s Health Care
Chittaranjan Narahari Purandare (UK)

From Millennium to Sustainable Development Goals: Research and Innovation for Maternal and Newborn Health
Marleen Temmerman (KE)

Priorities in Women’s Health: Challenges or Opportunities?
Tamar Khomasuridze (TR)


11:15 – 12:45 / Londra Hall
Patient safety and prevention of litigation 

Chairs: Roberto Angioli (IT),  Pier Luigi Venturini (IT)

Communication skills in the context of medical error
Johannes Bitzer (CH) 

Avoiding litigations in O&G: the French experience
Antoine Watrelot (FR)

Survey report on morcellation in gynaecological surgery
Vasilios Tanos (CY)


11:15 – 12:45 / North Foyer Hall
Surgical approach to Pelvic Floor Dysfunction

Chairs: Alfredo Ercoli (IT), Enrico Sartori (IT)

Novel approach to pelvic floor reconstruction
Sambit Mukhopadhyay (UK) 

Third-Fourth degree Obstetric perineal tears-a reflection of poor obstetric care 
Mahesh Perera (UK)

Pelvic organ prolapsus: tips & tricks
Ateş Karateke (YK)

Mid-urethral Slings. An Update
İsmail Mete İtil (TR)


11:15 – 12:45 / Madrid Hall
Induction of labour

Chairs: Salvatore Dessole (IT), Janesh Gupta (UK)

Induction of labour: indications, timing and prediction of successful outcome
Luca Marozio (IT)
Maternal and foetal monitoring
Tiziana Frusca (IT)
Induction of labour at very early gestational age
Anna Maria Marconi (IT)
Non pharmacological methods of induction of labour
Irene Cetin (IT)
Synthetic osmotic dilator prior to induction of labour: interim outcomes from International Observational E-Registry
Janesh Gupta (UK)


11:15 – 12:45 / Parigi Hall
EFC Session – Colposcopy

Chair: Christine Bergeron (FR)

European standards for training and performance in colposcopy
Charles Redman (UK)

Teaching and learning in colposcopy
Pekka Nieminen (FI)

The place of colposcopy in Cytology and HPV based screening: what is going to change
Christine Bergeron (FR)


11:15 – 12:45 / Roma Hall
MASTER CLASS 17

Twin pregnancy surveillance and management from conception to the post partum period

Chair:  Birgit Arabin (DE)

Faculty: Birgit Arabin (DE), Jacky Nizard (FR)


11:15 – 12:45 / Copenaghen   Hall
VVOG Belgium Session - Sexual Assault: Treating the Victims of Crime
 

Chair: Mireille Merckx (BE), Marleen Temmerman (KE)

Sexual violence in refugees, asylum seekers and undocumented migrants in Europe and the European Neighbourhood: desirable prevention and response 
Ines Keygnaert (BE)

Holistic Care for victims of rape in Belgium: development of a national strategic policy
Kristien Roelens (BE) 

Unconsented sex and STI treatment across Europe
Gilbert Donders (BE) 

Governing Health by testing the aggressor, will it make a difference?
Petra De Sutter (BE) 

Towards a new Global Strategy for Women's, Children's and Adolescents' Health
Marleen Temmerman (KE)


11:15 – 12:45 / Lisbona Hall
Oral presentations – Session T

Antenatal and perinatal Care

Chairs: Arlid Kloster-Jensen (NO), Piotr Sieroszewski (PO), Dimitrios Loutradis (GR)


11:15 – 12:45 / Atene Hall
Oral presentations – Session S

High Risk Pregnancy 1

Chairs: Fernanda Aguas (PT), Tullia Todros (IT), Juriy Wladimiroff (UK)


11:15 – 12:45 / Istanbul 1 Hall
HOT COURSE 07

LASTT: Laparoscopic skills

Chair:  Yves Van Belle (BE)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Helder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene(LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


11:15 – 12:45 / Istanbul 2 Hall
HOT COURSE 06

SUTT : Laparoscopic suturing

Chair:  Gabriele Centini (IT)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


12:45 – 14:15 / Londra Hall
Gedeon Richter Symposium - New perspectives in gynaecology

Chair: Chiara Benedetto (IT)

Less is more: the new contraceptive patch GSD/EE”
Franca Fruzzetti (IT)  

What is the place of Ulipristal Acetate in current practice of Uterine Fibroids management?
Jacques Donnez

Modern management of Uterine Fibroids with Ulipristal Acetate: the Italian Experience
Roberto Marci (IT)

Q&A
Chiara Benedetto (IT), Jacques Donnez (BE), Franca Fruzzetti (IT), Roberto Marci (IT)


12:45 – 14:15 / North Foyer Hall
SSCB – Swiss Stem Cells Bank SA Symposium

- Cord blood stem cells.

- Approved therapies in haematological field.

- Future therapies, clinical trials under way: some significant examples.

- Collection, transport, handling and storage of the cord blood: an overview of the entire process.

- Importance of the quality system: national and international accreditations.

- Possible options: donation or autologous/familiar preservation.

- The right choice: hybrid banking in a public/private partnership. A first great example in Switzerland.


14:15 - 15:45 / 500 Hall
Endoscopic Surgery
 

Chairs: Sara Brucker (DE), Charlotte Hasselholt Søgaard (DK)

Minimal Access Surgery for Gynaecological emergencies
Nuno Nogueira Martins (PT)

Endoscopic Treatment of Rokitansky Kuster syndrome
Sara Brucker (DE)

Difficult laparoscopic hysterectomy tips and tricks
Gabriele Centini (IT)

Uterine factors in infertility-Evidence review
Mourad W. Seif (UK)


14:15 - 15:45 / Londra Hall
Adolescent pregnancy
 

Chairs: Mauro Busacca (IT), Gamal Serour (EG) 

Child marriage and adolescent pregnancy: maternal and perinatal outcome
Ali Baloğlu (TR)

Prevention of adolescent pregnancies
Marleen Temmerman (KE)

Women' rights in the areas of conflict
Gamal Serour (EG) 

Developments in medical abortion
Allan Templeton (UK)


14:15 - 15:45 / North Foyer Hall
ESG Session – From premature ovarian failure to menopause: needs, hopes and possibilities
 

Chairs: Andrea Riccardo Genazzani (IT), Joseph Schenker (IL) 

Premature ovarian failure: etiology and therapeutic aspects
Joseph Schenker (IL) 

Social freezing of Gametes: is it logical?
Marc Brincat (MT) 

Personalized HRT: for whom, when and how long
Andrea Riccardo Genazzani (IT)

Psycosomatic care for menopausal women: a neglected perspective?
Johannes Bitzer (CH)


14:15 - 15:45 / Madrid Hall
EBCOG/UNFPA Joint Session
United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
European Board & College of Obstetrics and Gynaecology (EBCOG)

Launch of Standards of Care Documents to Address the Challenges of Women's Healthcare in Eastern Europe and Central Asia (EECA)

Chairs: Chiara Benedetto (IT), Peter Hornnes (DK), Tamar Khomasuridze (TR), Tahir Mahmood (UK)

Welcome Remarks
Tahir Mahmood (UK)

Joining efforts to improve SRH outcomes in EECA region- A historical Perspective
Mourad W. Seif (UK)

UNFPA/EBCOG Professional development programme: partnership for institutional capacity building
Lela Shengelia (US)

Assisting women in humanitarian settings
Sonja Tanevska (MK)

Contraceptive choices: challenges and opportunities in EECA countries
Teymur Seyidov (TR)

Launch of Russian Translation of EBCOG European Standards of Care to improve Quality of Care in EECA Region

– The Joint Project  
  Tahir Mahmood (UK)

– Next Stage
  Tamar Khomasuridze (TR)

– The EBCOG Standards of care for women’s Health - prospective for implementation in Russia
   Gennady Sukhikh (RU), Ekaterina Yarotskaya (RU)

Panel Discussion

Concluding remarks
Chiara Benedetto (IT), Peter Hornnes (DK)


14:15 – 15:45 / Parigi Hall
MASTER CLASS 2

EFC Colposcopy 1

Chair:  Pekka  Nieminen (FI)

Faculty: Christine Bergeron (FR), Pekka  Nieminen (FI) , Charles Redman (UK)


14:15 – 15:45 / Parigi Hall
MASTER CLASS 12

Prenatal diagnosis and management of fetal cardiac and central nervous system anomalies: what has current ultrasound technology to offer?

Chairs:  Boris Tutschek (CH), Juriy Wladimiroff (UK)

Faculty: Boris Tutschek (CH), Juriy Wladimiroff (UK)


14:15 - 15:45 / Copenaghen   Hall
OEGGG Austria  Session

Chairs: Uwe Lang (AT), Wolfgang Umek (AT)

The DACH Guideline, Management of 3rd and 4th Degree perineal Tear – from Evidence into Practise
Thomas Aigmueller (AT)

Urogynaecological  aspects of Pregnancy and Delivery – does anyone still talk about Cesarean Section for Prevention?
Wolfgang Umek (AT)

Postpartum Haemorrhage – the DACH Guidelines
Uwe Lang (AT)

Twin Pregnancy – a Challenge
Philipp Klaritsch (AT)


14:15 – 15:45 / Lisbona Hall
Oral presentations – Session F

Obstetrics ultrasound

Chairs: Mervi Halttunen-Nieminen (FI), Luca Marozio (IT)


14:15 - 16:15 / Atene Hall
Oral presentations – Session H

Gynaecological Oncology

Chairs: Corrado De Sanctis (IT),Paolo Zola (IT)


14:15 - 15:45 / Istanbul 1 Hall
HOT COURSE 07

LASTT: Laparoscopic skills

Chair:  Yves Van Belle (BE)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


14:15 – 16.15 / Istanbul 2 Hall
HOT COURSE 06

SUTT : Laparoscopic suturing

Chair:  Gabriele Centini (IT)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


15:45 – 17:45 / Lisbona Hall
Oral presentations – Session I

Education, Technologies and Communications in OBGYN

Chairs: Rolf Kirschner (NO), Dace Rezeberga (LV), Karen Rose (UK)


16:15 – 17:45 / 500 Hall
Antepartum foetal care
 

Chairs: Ali Baloğlu (TR), Peter Hornnes (DK)

Screening strategies for high risk pregnancies
Peter Hornnes (DK)

Bacterial therapy in pregnancy to reduce infections, to ameliorate the delivery outcomes and to drive the intra-partum colonization of newborns

Francesco Di Pierro (IT)

Controversies in the management of pre term delivery 
Justin Konje (QA)

Fetal Growth assessment
Juriy Wladimiroff (UK)

Screening strategies for Placenta Accrete
Edwin Chandraharan (UK)


16:15 – 17:45 / Londra Hall
EAPM Session 2  – Diabetes and pregnancy
 

Chairs: Mario Campogrande (IT), Moshe Hod (IL)

GDM: towards a consensus 
Moshe Hod (IL)

Obesity or GDM: which is the real problem?
Gerard H.A. Visser (NL)

European standards of care for management of obese women during pregnancy
Tahir Mahmood (UK)
 

Metformin to  prevent  pregnancy complications in obese women
Argyro Syngelaki (UK)


16:15 – 17:45 / North Foyer Hall
ESC Session - Improving contraception in Europe

Chairs: Johannes Bitzer (CH), Sabit Sinan Ozalp (TR)

ESC Educational project
Johannes Bitzer (CH) 

Is there a need for training in contraception across Europe?
Kai Haldre (EE)

Contraceptive use among college students and the importance of counselling
Sabit Sinan Ozalp (TR)


16:15 – 17:45 / Madrid Hall
SIMP Session – Perinatal strategies to prevent adult “non communicable” diseases

Chairs: Sergio Bernasconi (IT), Irene Cetin (IT)

Pre and peri-natal markers in the premature neonate and long term effects
Vassilios Fanos (IT)

Perinatal DOHaD: the first 1000 days
Gianpaolo Donzelli (IT)

Adequate perinatal nutrition to prevent child and adult diseases
Irene Cetin (IT)

Genetics ed epigenetics in assisted reproduction
Liborio Stuppia (IT)


16:15 – 17:45 / Parigi Hall
MASTER CLASS 2

EFC Colposcopy 2

Chair:  Pekka  Nieminen (FI)

Faculty: Christine Bergeron (FR), Pekka  Nieminen (FI) , Charles Redman (UK)


16:15 – 17:45 / Roma Hall
MASTER CLASS 7

Obstetric emergencies

Chair:  Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Timothy  Draycott (UK)

Faculty: Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Timothy  Draycott (UK), Inês Nunes (PT), Cathy Winter (UK)


16:15 – 17:45 / Copenaghen   Hall
HSOG Hungary Session

Chair: József Bódis (HU)

The role of screening for activated protein C resistance in the maintenance of reproductive health
Robert Póka (HU)

Platelet-associated regulatory system (PARS) with particular reference to female reproduction
József Bódis  (HU)

Oral presentations:

Our experience with sentinel lymph nodes detection during surgical therapy of our patients with cervical and endometrial cancer
Ágnes Stefanovits (HU)    

Experience with multidisciplinary laparoscopic surgery in a patient with deep infiltrating colorectal endometriosis
Réka Brubel (HU)

Electrophysiology in Obstetrics
István Péterfi (HU)


16:15 – 17:45 / Atene Hall
Oral presentations – Session U

High Risk Pregnancy 2

Chairs: Francesco D’Addato (IT), Willem Ombelet (BE)


16:15 – 17:45 / Istanbul 1 Hall
HOT COURSE 07

LASTT: Laparoscopic skills

Chair:  Yves Van Belle (BE)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


16:15 – 17:45 / Istanbul 2 Hall
HOT COURSE 06

SUTT : Laparoscopic suturing

Chair:  Gabriele Centini (IT)

Faculty: Federica Campolo (IT), Emilie Marion Canuto (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Gabriele Centini (IT), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Gabriele Lanzo (IT), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT), Jacky Nizard (FR), Francesca Salvagno (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)