Preliminary Programme

Thursday, May 19th 2016

 

08:30 - 09:00 / 500 Hall
Keynote Lecture

Chairs: Tahir Mahmood (UK), Chiara Benedetto (IT)

Minimising litigation in Obstetrics 
Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK) 


09:15 - 10:45 / 500 Hall
New developments in ART

Chairs: Gian Benedetto Melis (IT), Allan Templeton (UK) 

The advantages of Single Embryo Transfer
Allan Templeton (UK) 

Mild Ovarian Stimulation and ART
Geeta Nargund (UK)

Ovarian tissue freezing: current status
Jacques Donnez (BE)    

AMH as a predictor to Ovulation Induction
Bülent Tıraş (TR)


09:15 - 10:45 / Londra Hall
ESGO Session – Cancers and general gynaecology
 

Chairs: Vesna Kesic (RS), Piero Sismondi (IT)

Oncological issues in menopause
Annamaria Ferrero (IT)

Endometrial cancer in young women
Vesna Kesic (RS)

Risk of cancer after exposure to fertility drugs
Ariane Germeyer (DE)

Ultrasound criteria to suspect gynaecologic malignancy
Robert Fruscio (IT)


09:15 - 10:45 / North Foyer Hall
Audits in O&G
 

Chairs: Domenico Arduini (IT), Jacky Nizard (FR)

Influence of diabetes on perinatal outcome: French national results
Jacky Nizard (FR)

Labour and delivery audit: Why is it so difficult
Michael Stephen Robson (IE)                                    

Audit of Gynaecological surgeons
Vasilios Tanos (CY)

National Audit of Heavy Menstrual Bleeding in England-Patient's experience
Ipek Gurol–Urganci (UK)         


09:15 - 10:45 / Madrid Hall
Testosterone, DHEA and women’s health
organised by “Fondazione Alessandra Graziottin”

Chairs: Chiara Benedetto (IT), Alessandra Graziottin (IT)

Testosterone and DHEA physiology in women: an update
Massimo Stomati (IT)

Testosterone, DHEA and women’s brain: a key to brain fitness?
Alessandra Graziottin (IT)

Testosterone, DHEA and motor competence in ageing women
Marco Gambacciani (IT)

Testosterone and postmenopausal women’s sexuality: the missing boost
Franca Fruzzetti (IT)


09:15 - 12:45 / Parigi Hall
MASTER CLASS 16

Clinical Nutrition in Pregnancy

Chair: Živa Novak Antolič (SI)

Faculty: Živa Novak Antolič (SI), Sergej Pirkmajer (SI)


09:15 - 12:45 / Roma Hall
ENTOG  Session - How to run a national trainee society

Chairs: Anna Aabakke (DK), Federica Campolo (IT)

Welcome
Anna Aabakke (DK), Federica Campolo (IT)

ENTOG survey results 

Capacity Building of Health Professional Associations
Angelique Goverde (NL)

How to create a national trainee society
Alejandro Kava (ES)

Presentations of trainee society representatives 
Annemijn Aarts (NL), Sarah Schott (DE), Anna Stepowicz (PL)

Break

Workshop & group discussion 


09:15 - 10:45 / Copenaghen Hall 
RCOG Session – Reducing risk in obstetrics and gynaecology

Chair: Paul Fogarty (UK)  

Litigation in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Ian Currie (UK)

Human Factors in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Paul Fogarty (UK)  

Reducing Intrapartum Harm – "Each baby Counts”
Alan Cameron (UK)   


09:15 - 10:45 / Lisbona Hall 
Oral presentations - Session G

HPV and low genital tract diseases

Chairs: Ali Baloğlu(TR), Mario Preti (IT), Andrii Tkachenko (UA)


09:15 - 10:45 / Atene Hall 
Oral presentations - Session D

Gynaecological Surgery

Chairs: Saverio Danese (IT), Mourad W. Seif (UK), Vasilios Tanos (GR)


09:15 - 10:45 / Istanbul 1 Hall 
MASTER CLASS 4

ESHRE - Basic Infertility Work-Up for Female Sub-Fertility

Chair: Timur Gürgan (TR)

Faculty: Recai Pabuççu (TR), Murat Sönmezer (TR), Erol Tavmergen (TR)


09:15 - 10:45 / Istanbul 2 Hall 
HOT COURSE 4

Technical Approach to Post-Partum Haemorrhage

Chair: Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK)

Faculty: Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK),Edwin Chandraharan (UK), Guido Menato (IT), Elena Maria Mollo (IT), Giamougiannis Panagiotis (UK), Paola Serafini (IT), Marina Zonca (IT)


10:45 – 11:15 / Lisbona Hall 
Oral presentations - Session O

Microbioma in Gynaecology

Chairs: Nicoletta Biglia (IT), Alexander Laschke (DE)


10:45 – 11:15 / Atene Hall 
Oral presentations - Session P

Emergencies in Obstetrics

Chairs: Sophie Alexander (BE), Frank Louwen (DE), Adolf Lukanovič (SI)


11:15 - 12:45 / 500 Hall 
High weight, high risk: obesity and women's health

Chairs: Antonio Lanzone (IT), Tahir Mahmood (UK) 

Contraception in obese women
Johannes Bitzer (CH)

Gestational diabetes: a predictor of disease in later life
Irene Lambrinoudaki (GR)

Interventions to improve pregnancy outcome in obese women
Tahir Mahmood (UK) 

Obesity and female malignancies
Chiara Benedetto (IT)


11:15 - 12:45 / Londra Hall 
ESHRE Session – Advances in reproductive medicine 

Chairs: Grigoris Grimbizis (GR), Marco Massobrio (IT)

Adenomyosis and reproductive failure:
evidence of association and treatment options in infertile patients
Grigoris Grimbizis (GR)

Training future generation of Specialists in Minimal access Surgery
Vlad Tica (RO)

Ovarian endometrioma: does the size matters?
Stephan Gordts (BE)

The role of AMH in tailoring the ovulation induction
Bülent Tıraş (TR)


11:15 - 12:45 / North Foyer Hall 
Obstetric Ultrasound
 

Chairs: Süleyman Cansun Demir (TR), Elsa Viora (IT)

What does the future holds for ultrasound foetal screening
Alan Cameron (UK)

Foetal obstructive uropathies: diagnosis and management
Süleyman Cansun Demir (TR)

Foetal surgery: state-of-the art
Jan Deprest (BE)

Evidence based diagnosis and management of fetal growth restriction
Justin Konje (QA)


11:15 - 12:45 / Madrid Hall
HPV Vaccination
 

Chairs: Maggiorino Barbero (IT), Antonino Perino (IT)

HPV vaccine: From 2-valent to 9-valent
Luciano Mariani (IT)

Cervical cancer screening in HPV vaccination era
Guglielmo Ronco (IT)

HPV vaccination: not only cervix
Leonardo Micheletti (IT)

HPV vaccination: not only women
Mario Preti (IT)


11:15 - 12:45 / Parigi Hall 
MASTER CLASS 11

Evidence-based IUI

Chair: Ben J. Cohlen (NL)

Faculty: Ben J. Cohlen (NL), Willem Ombelet (BE)


11:15 - 12:45 / Copenaghen   Hall 
HSOG Greece Session – Hot topics in reproductive medicine

Chairs: Ioannis Messinis (GR), Basil Tarlatzis (GR)

Functional importance of the LH Surge during Ovarian Stimulation
Ioannis Messinis (GR)

Making ART safer: OHSS free ART
Basil Tarlatzis (GR)

Imbalance of angiogenesis associated with chemokine networks in the early pregnancy loss
Georgios Galazios (GR)

Useful Doppler parameters in Foetal hypoxia
Theodor Stefos (GR)


11:15 - 12:45 / Lisbona Hall 
Oral presentations - Session C

Diagnostic and Operative Hysteroscopy

Chairs:  Lars Ladfors (SE), Gian Luigi Marchino (IT)


11:15 - 12:45 / Atene Hall 
Oral presentations - Session E

Benign Gynaecology

Chairs: József Bódis (HU), Gianluca Gregori (IT)


11:15 - 12:45 / Istanbul 1 Hall 
MASTER CLASS 6

Prevention of professional burnout in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Chairs: Carlos Alberto Damonte Khoury (SP), Sibil Tschudin (CH)

Faculty: Carlos Alberto Damonte Khoury (SP), Sibil Tschudin (CH)


11:15 - 12:45 / Istanbul 2 Hall 
HOT COURSE 4

Technical Approach to Post-Partum Haemorrhage

Chair: Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK)

Faculty: Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK), Edwin Chandraharan (UK), Guido Menato (IT), Elena Maria Mollo (IT), Giamougiannis Panagiotis (UK),Paola Serafini (IT), Marina Zonca (IT)


12:45 – 14:15 / 500 Hall
River Global Health Symposium

HIFU: the smoothest way for women  to treat myomas
Franco Orsi (IT)

Break

Uterine myomas: health and sexual challenges with a new perspective
Alessandra Graziottin (IT)


12:45 – 14:15 / Madrid Hall

European Fellowship of EBCOG: why and how to prepare for it ?

Chairs:  Rolf Kirschner (NO), Jacky Nizard (FR)

 

Rolf Kirschner (NO) Chair Examination Committee and Jacky Nizard (FR) EBCOG President Elect
Introductory remarks
-
Ioannis Messinis (GR) Director of Examination
Rules and regulations for EBCOG Postgraduate Examination
-
Johannes Bitzer (CH) Chair of KBA and MCQs Sub-Committee
Part 1 - Knowledge Based Assessment (KBA)
-
Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT) Chair of OSCE Sub Committee
Part 2- Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
-
Karen Rose (UK) Pre-Exam Course Coordinator
How to prepare for the Examination?
-
Panel Discussion


12:45 – 14:15 / Parigi Hall

EBCOG-PACT Second Transnational Meeting


12:45 – 17:30 / Roma Hall

ENTOG Council Meeting


12:45 – 14:15 / Atene Hall

ISIDOG Board


13:45 – 15:15 / Istanbul 1 Hall 
HOT COURSE 10

Diagnostic and Operative Hysteroscopy

Chairs: Jaana Seikkula (FIN)

Faculty: Rudi Campo (BE), Federica Campolo (IT), Ursula Catena (IT), Jaana Seikkula (FIN), Vasilios Tanos (CY), Yves Van Belle (BE)


 

14:15 - 15:45 / 500 Hall 
Cancer and pregnancy 

Chairs: Secondo Guaschino (IT), Michael Halaška (CZ), Mourad W. Seif (UK)

Gynecological cancers during pregnancy
Michael Halaška (CZ)

Pregnancy after breast cancer
Chiara Benedetto (IT)

Disturbance of female reproductive systems after Childhood cancer treatment
Zana Bumbuliene (LT) 

Long term follow-up after antenatal exposure to cancer treatment
Frédéric Amant (BE)      


14:15 - 15:45 / Londra Hall 
EUGA Session – What do we need to know on Urogynaecology 

Chair: Stefano Salvatore (IT) 

Improve diagnostic assessment in urogynaecology
Stefano Salvatore (IT) 

What is needed to improve surgical treatment outcome
Stavros Athanasiou (GR) 

Organization of the urogynaecology care
Jan-Paul Roovers (NL) 

Modern drug treatment in urogynaecology
Linda Cardozo (UK)


14:15 - 15:45 / North Foyer Hall 
MJCSMand ESSM Session – Sexual medicine in gynaecological practice 

Chairs: Johannes Bitzer (CH), Rossella Nappi (IT)

Pelvic pain and sexual dysfunction 
Yacov Reisman (NL) 

Sexual rehabilitation after gynaecological surgery 
Johannes Bitzer (CH) 

Education and certification in Sexual Medicine: a window for gynaecologists
Yacov Reisman (NL)


14:15 - 15:45 / Madrid Hall 
Contraceptive Issues

Chairs: George Creatsas (GR), Ruta Jolanta Nadisauskiene (LT)

Adolescent contraception and sexually transmitted diseases
George Creatsas (GR)

Benefits of LARC
Giulia Mortara (IT)

Psychosexual consequences of the contraceptive choice
Rossella Nappi (IT)

Cardiometabolic risk and contraception
Silvia Maffei (IT)


14:15 - 15:45 / Parigi Hall 
MASTER CLASS 3

Electronical fetal monitoring interpretation

Chair: Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK)

Faculty: Sir Sabaratnam Arulkumaran (UK), Diogo Ayres-de-Campos (PT), Edwin Chandraharan (UK), Gerard H. A. Visser (NL)


14:15 - 15:45 / Copenaghen   Hall 
CNGOF France Session  - Research in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Chairs: Olivier Graesslin (FR), Bernard Hédon (FR), Jacky Nizard (FR)

PROSPERE randomized Controlled Trial: laparoscopic sacropexy versus vaginal mesh for cystocele repair
Jean-Philippe Lucot (FR)

Self-assessment of fetal ultrasound biometry images trial (SAVE US)
Suha Jaudi  (FR) 

PRELYMCA Study: prevention of post-mastectomy lymphocele by means of quilting suture, a prospective randomized trial – an interim analysis
RaffaèleFauvet (FR) 

Aquaporins and Fetal Membranes From Diabetic Parturient Women: Expression Abnormalities and Regulation by Insulin
Denis Gallot (FR)

Development and evaluation of an ontology-based decision support system for ultrasound diagnosis of ectopic pregnancy
Paul Maurice (FR)

Induction of labour versus expectant management for large-for-date fetuses: a randomised controlled trial
Patrick Rozenberg (FR)


14:15 - 15:45 / Lisbona Hall 
Oral presentations - Session L

Diabetes and Metabolic Syndrome in Pregnancy

Chairs: Knut Hordnes (NO), Guido Menato (IT), Jona Zodzika (LV)


14:15 - 15:45 / Atene Hall 
Oral presentations - Session A

IVF-ART

Chairs:  Vyacheslav Kaminskiy (UA), Alberto Revelli (IT)


14:15 - 15:45 / Istanbul 2 Hall 
HOT COURSE 2

Gynaecological Ultrasound Simulation     

Chair: Nazar Amso (UK)

Faculty: Nazar Amso (UK), Jonathan Chamberlain (UK), Karen Rose (UK), Vasilis Tanos (CY)


15:45 – 16:00 / Lisbona Hall 
Oral presentations - Session N

Post Partum Haemorrahage

Chairs: Jaroslav Feyereisl (CZ), Guido Menato (IT), Andrii Tkachenko (UA), Valeriy Zaporozhan (UA)


16:00 – 17:30 / 500 Hall 
Gynaecological Oncology

Chairs: Frédéric Amant (BE), Franco Odicino (IT)

Clinical management of uterine sarcomas
Frédéric Amant (BE) 

Laparoscopy in the prediction of cytoreduction in ovarian cancer
Giovanni Scambia (IT)

Ovarian cancer treatment: second surgery and beyond
Pier Luigi Benedetti Panici (IT)


16:00 – 17:30 / Londra Hall 
EAPM Session I - Preterm labour

Chair: Gerard H. A. Visser (NL)

The short cervix: cerclage, progesteron or pessary?
Martijn Oudijk  (NL)

Tocolytics, MgSO4 and corticosteroids; all they effective?
Gerard H. A. Visser (NL)

Outcome of the preterm infant 
Umberto Simeoni (CH)

The diagnosis and the prognostic importance of chorionic band and subchorionic hematoma in early pregnancy

Faik Koyuncu (TR)


16:00 – 17:30 / North Foyer Hall 
EMAS Session - New pathways for the management of menopause - related diseases

Chairs: Alessandra Graziottin (IT), Irene Lambrinoudaki (GR)

Hormone Prevention Therapy at the Menopause in the reduction of Breast Cancer
Mark Brincat (MT)

Menopausal transition for women and men-what is the challenge
Johannes Bitzer (CH)

Joint pain after the menopause: how to address it
Alessandra Graziottin (IT)Laser treatment for the genitourinary syndrome of menopause
Stavros Athanasiou (GR)


16:00 – 17:30 / Madrid Hall 
ISIDOG Session – Modern view on infections in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Chairs: Brigitte Maria Frey Tirri (CH), Rolf Kirschner (NO)

New data on the management of PID
Peter Greenhouse (UK)

Syphilis in pregnancy: past and present
Babill Stray-Pedersen (NO)

Maternal vaccines to prevent neonatal infection
Gilbert Donders (BE)


16:00 – 17:30 / Parigi Hall 
MASTER CLASS 10

Obstetrical challenges in the Middle East

Chair: Justin Konje (QA)

Faculty: Badreldeen Ahmed (QA), Mohammed Bashir (QA), Justin Konje (QA)


16:00 – 17:30 / Copenaghen   Hall 
Hellenic Society of Prenatal Diagnosis and Fetal Therapy Session
New advances in obstetrical screening

Chairs: Aris Antsaklis (GR), Nikolas Papantoniou (GR)

Noninvasive prenatal screening for fetal aneuploidy
John Tziotis (GR)

Preterm labour: new evidence on prediction and prevention  
Panos Antsaklis (GR)

11-13 Weeks Screening
Nikolas Papantoniou (GR)

Screening in Preeclampsia
Aris Antsaklis (GR)


16:00 – 17:30 / Lisbona Hall 
MASTER CLASS 5

ESGE - Advances in minimally invasive gynaecological surgery

Chairs: Rudi Campo (BE), Hélder Ferreira (PT),

Faculty: Rudi Campo (BE), Hélder Ferreira (PT), Grigoris F. Grimbizis (GR), Eugenio Solima (IT), Vasilios Tanos (CY)


16:00 – 17:30 / Atene Hall 
Oral presentations - Session B

Fertility and Gynaecological Endocrinology

Chairs: Gianluca Gennarelli (IT), Faik Mumtaz Koyuncu (TR), Ioannis Messinis (GR)


16:00 – 17:30 / Istanbul 1 Hall 
HOT COURSE 5

Basic surgical skills

Chair: Karen Rose (UK)

Faculty: Jonathan Chamberlain (UK), Karen Rose (UK)


16:00 – 17:30 / Istanbul 2 Hall 
HOT COURSE 3

Simulation traininig in O&G

Chair: Graham Tydeman (UK)

Faculty: Iain Dunbar (UK), Daniel Mogentale (UK), Graham Tydeman (UK), Alis Young-Powell (UK)



18:30 – 19:50 / 500 Hall 
OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome Cocktail